Privacy

 

PRIVACY

DisplaySweet Privacy Policy

 
 

Display Sweet Pty Ltd trading under DisplaySweet operates the DisplaySweet system and the displaysweet.com website (and any subdomains) across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps. Collectively known as the “System” in this Privacy Policy.
 
Display Sweet Pty Ltd known as "DisplaySweet" or "we", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy (unless the context requires).
 
This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using the System, subscribing to our services or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the System, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.
 
Respecting information privacy
 
We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.
 
In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"), and applicable privacy regulations.
 
The Personal Information we collect about you
 
DisplaySweet may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided. For some services and products, DisplaySweet may also collect your personal information to enable verification of your identity, including information from your passport, driver's licence, and health care and concession cards.
 
If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity, we may also collect information about your employment and academic history.
 
We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the System (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.
 
You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.
 
How we collect your personal information
 
DisplaySweet may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:
 
registering to use the System or parts of them through a subscription or with an agent account
logging in to use our System via your social networking site ("SNS") account;
subscribing to receive Alerts/e-brochures and filling in forms, surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the System or websites of our service providers;
contacting us or our service providers for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with the System, requesting further services or seeking our assistance;
posting or contributing material on our System;
applying for an employment opportunity with us directly, via an SNS site (eg. LinkedIn) or through your nominated referees.
DisplaySweet may collect personal information about you if you:
 
subscribe to the System or have an agent account
subscribe to receive email alerts, media releases and other news relating to DisplaySweet
 
We may also collect your personal information through our service providers and third parties so that we may provide a better or more relevant service or product to you.
 
How we use your personal information
 
We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our system terms of use.
 
More specifically, DisplaySweet may use personal information which it has collected to:
 
ensure that content from the System is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, tablet or mobile device
provide a better or more relevant service or product to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on the System;
combine your personal information with information that DisplaySweet has collected from its service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of its services;
personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with on the System or the websites of DisplaySweet service providers and business partners
respond to or provide you with service, products, information and assistance that you request from DisplaySweet
contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the System;
verify your identity when you register or log into our System and remind you of your password and username;
allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
by disclosing the information to debt collection agencies to recover any amounts you owe us; and
notify you about changes to our products and services.
If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.
 
If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity with us, we may also use your personal information to:
 
consider you for the position for which you have submitted your personal information to us or any other positions that are or become available in the future;
respond to you in relation to any future application you make for an employment opportunity with us; and
contact your referees in order to collect the information you have consented to us collecting about you in order to consider you for employment opportunities with us.
Using and disclosing your personal information for marketing purposes
 
We may:
 
use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and
share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.
If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.
 
We may also, if you request us to by opting-in through your Agent Account share your information with third parties so they may contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services.
 
How we disclose your personal information
 
We may disclose personal information to our related service providers or business partners.
 
We may also disclose your personal information:
 
to real estate agents or agencies, property developers, builders, retirement community operators and landlords that have Projects or advertising on our System and which you have requested information from by submitting an enquiry;
to our service providers, so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with our products or services
to third parties where you have requested information, services or products from them
in conjunction with a sale or similar transfer of a business;
If you request information from any organisation through our System, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they handle your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these organisations collect, use, disclose or handle personal information you provide to them through our System.
 
Disclosure and storage of personal information outside Australia
 
Personal information submitted by DisplaySweet customers and visitors to our System may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centres of DisplaySweet’s outsourced data processors with data centres in Australia, the United States of America, Europe and Asia. We transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services. DisplaySweet has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with its related companies and has verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.
 
Security
 
We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
 
Correction and access
 
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, you can contact us.
 
You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please contact us.
 
Complaints resolution
 
DisplaySweet is committed to providing its customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints.
 
If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or the operation of DisplaySweet please contact us at hello@displaysweet.com so that we may resolve your concerns.
 
We will consider your query and endeavour to respond to you promptly.
 
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website.
 
Cookies and Web Beacons
 
We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the System and so do our services providers and third parties. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the System.
 
We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the System with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and web beacons) to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the System. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other websites that you may visit.
 
Cookie Choices
 
If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the System, or products and services not to work properly.
 
Applications, widgets or links to other websites
 
We provide links to websites outside of the System, as well as to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our System that allow you to interact and share content including social media buttons such as Facebook share and like. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the System, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party's data collection practices and controls in their privacy policy.